Executive Compensation and Corporate Governance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE NAOKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (00542515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業統治 / 企業金融 / 証券市場論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research empirically focuses on not only corporate governance of listed manufacture firms but also that of financial intermediaries and non-listed firms in Japan. Additionally, this research extends to investigate whether or not earnings management might be opportunistically distorted because of weaker governance problems. Furthermore, the survey analyses of Shinkin banks are also occurred by this research. I will try to publish our discussion papers and unpublished articles including executive compensation of Shinkin Banks.