The stock market reactions to announcements of new director appointments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takanori  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50587285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性役員 / 外国人役員 / コーポレートガバナンス / 株式市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine whether the stock market reacts to the appointments of new female directors or foreign directors using standard event study methodology. The event study results show that the market on average reacts positively to firm’s decisions to appoint a new female outside director to the board. The finding supports the notion that shareholders view the appointments of female outside directors as value-enhancing. In contrast, I find no such evidence for foreign directors. Furthermore, additional analyses show that firms with more female outside directors exhibit higher performance after fully addressing any endogeneity concerns.