Factor analysis of the die industry development by the comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2018)
Tohoku Gakuin University (2016-2017)
Hosei University (2015)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tsutomu  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (20635221)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 産業史 / 高度成長期 / 機械工業 / 金型産業 / 中小企業 / 産業発展 / 金型製造業 / 精密機械製造業 / 成長要因 / 中小工業 / 高度成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate dynamism of the industrial development, company growth in the die section in the rapid economic growth period historically.
About the die section where upbringing by the industrial policy was regarded as important in a conventional study, I planned the extraction with the factor of the industrial development of the die section by the following methods.①Method to grasp development of industry in itself and the driving force, and to settle.②Method to evaluate relative through the comparison with other sections.
As a result, deepening of the process division of labor and intelligence and the dispatch by the organization played a role as "mechanism to discover a problem" in die industry of Japan for the period of the high growth of economy and became clear with "the direction of the solution to the problem".It was pointed out that this was a driving force of the development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品を大量生産する際に不可欠な素形材として、その重要性が認識されつつある金型であるが、同分野に関する歴史研究は非常に少ない。また、金型産業は、完全受注産業という特性ゆえに中小零細企業性が非常に強い産業でもある。このような点から金型産業の歴史分析は、現状に至る金型産業の歴史を理解する一助となるだけでなく、受注産業特有の産業発展要因や中小企業の展開をも説明する一例ともなる。また比較分析の視点は、金型産業の成長要因とその歴史的な意義だけでなく、中小工業の発展要因の抽出にも繋がると考える。このことから、中小企業も含めた産業の育成や持続可能性などの今日的な議論に貢献することができると期待される。