The historical research of management practice of Japanese companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Takashi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00633489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世銀借款 / 配当政策 / 経営慣行 / 記念配当
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The topics of this study are next two. One is to reveal the characteristics of dividend policy of Japanese companies in prewar period. The research result was published in The Paper and Proceeding of Economics (The Society of Economics, Meiji Gakuin University). Another is to reveal how the financial covenats in the World Bank's loans affected the capital structure and capital cost of Japanese companies. The research result was published in The Paper and Proceeding of Economics (The Society of Economics, Meiji Gakuin University).