Raw Material Policy in Prewar Japan and Japanese Colonies: The Case of Salt Monopoly System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KIYOTAKA  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90708398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本経済史 / 塩専売制度 / 大蔵省専売局 / 農商務省 / 関東都督府 / 台湾総督府 / 製塩業 / 醤油醸造業 / 髙梨兵左衛門家 / 関東州 / 宇多津町 / 製塩業政策 / 大蔵省 / 日露戦争 / 大日本塩業協会 / 塩専売法廃止法案
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1905, the Japanese government introduced the salt monopoly system to secure its revenue. After the introduction of the system, the salt prices increased. This situation attracted strong public criticism in Japan, the system faced difficulty surviving in the late 1900s. Accordingly, the Ministry of Finance improved operations of the system and began to distribute the salt by itself. As a result, it decreased the salt prices and ensure its revenue. However, the Ministry of Finance did not grasp customers’ tastes in salt. Consequently, the government distributed the salt which did not suit the customers’ tastes under the salt monopoly system.