An international comparative project of social enterprise models: Model construction of disaster areas in Tohoku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO KATSUNORI  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (10632234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 被災当事者 / 経済的自立 / 社会的企業 / 東北 / 被災地 / ICSEM / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator in this study modelled the social enterprises that played an active part in the disaster areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake. Moreover, I will provide an international comparison of the social enterprise model in future.As a result of this research, it has become clear that these social enterprises played a significant role in the disaster areas. For example, it became apparent that they have played a role in supporting communities, work, emigration, and personnel training by providing urgent support from time to time. However, the grants’time limitation in this research, the model construction of the social enterprise of the disaster areas understood that I needed further research as solutions for future disasters; this will be part of a future agenda.
Finally, three suggestions concerning the results of the case study can be recommended. However, it was found that further investigation is necessary for model building, which will become a future task.