A comparative study of the value co-creation in remote services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ryoji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60445872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオフショアリング / コールサービスセンター / プロトタイプ理論 / 価値共創 / 日米比較 / リモートサービス / 戦略 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the value co-creation process between service agents at offshored call service center and onshore customer. Specifically, this study attempts to reveal the key concept for the evaluation by onshore customers toward offshored call service center agents. Theoretical and empirical considerations found that co-created value between agents and customers depends on the degree of similarity between the agents over the phone and the prototypical (from the perspective of onshore customers) onshore call service center agents.