Development of a Communication Model of International Employees based on the Management-Linguistics Dual Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ebisuya Azusa  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (90709867)
Research Collaborator SEKIGUCHI Tomoki  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (20373110)
Hettiarachchi, Gayan Prasad  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科付属極限科学センター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多国籍人材 / 国際チーム / コミュニケーション / ブリッジ人材 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 国際チーム管理 / 質的調査 / 縦断的調査 / 分析指標の構築 / 学際的なテーマの研究 / 複数の国際学会での発表 / 国際的な調査データの収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed for revealing how international employees interact with each other in Japanese companies. With this purpose in mind, several forms of surveys were conducted targeting the headquarters of Japanese companies and branch offices of Japanese companies in foreign countries. Applying the dual perspective of management and linguistics, the study revealed the importance of the role of “bridge individuals (BI).”
BIs have high proficiency of Japanese language and a deep understanding of its culture. The study indicated that hiring BIs can help Japanese companies to cope with the problems caused by the geographical distance and discrepancies in individual understanding. Also, the study discussed that the BIs would play an important role when the multinational team members try to optimize different views regarding their projects. This study suggests that Japanese companies can manage their employees easier and better, by hiring and training specific employees as BIs.