Localization of product development: investigation into its necessity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kim Heejin  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords製品開発の現地化 / 製品開発機能の現地化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research activities for three years can be summarized as below. Firstly, in 2014, I made multiple field works in Japan, Korea, China, etc, and presentations in domestic and overseas academic conferences. Secondly, in 2015, I tried to integrate research outcomes on the topic of localization of product development into a book, which resulted into a book titled `Localization of product devleopment: Denso's challenge to change headquarter organization for knowledge linkiage', published on December 2015. In the last year of the research, 2016, I made multiple presentations in domestic and overseas academic conferences to share and discuss about my findings.