The Investigation of Theory and Practice to the "Stakeholder" oriented Business Ethics Model in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Akira  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10550098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 企業倫理 / ステイクホルダー / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 経営学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate theoretical and practical the state of "Stakeholder" in German firm. Theoretically, this research revealed that it was just after 1960s the "Stakeholder" was take account into the theory of German business administration, the consideration of “Stakeholder” increased from the appearance of “Business Ethics” in 1980s and new development about “Trust” enter to the German Business Ethics. Practically, by interviews with the people involved “Stakeholder Dialog”, it revealed that construction of common understanding between stakeholders is very important.