A study of redefinition of business domain for growth business and added-value acquisition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2016)
Kochi University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Kazushi  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60512001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords事業ドメイン / 事業システム / ドメイン・コンセンサス / 製品ライン戦略 / 補完企業 / デジタルカメラ / 写真 / 製品ライン / デジタルスチルカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the case of the imaging industry. In this project, companies in the imaging industry were surveyed on vicissitude of business domain definition, business system and product line-up. There are three things that I made clearly. Even if the environment suddenly changes, redefinition of business domain should be kept minimal. On the other hand, to change the business system involving complementary companies. And, it leads to the provision of a product line adapted to the market environment. Three points attract sustained business growth and earnings.