Models of vicarious learning and the effectiveness: An empirical analysis using global airline accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Min Jungwon  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30632872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織学習 / 代理学習 / 安全事故 / 実証分析 / 経営学 / 企業間ネットワーク / アライアンス / 航空事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted multiple empirical researches to investigate how firms can learn effectively from others' failures. By using the data of global airline accidents from 1992 to 2012, this study found the effective learning from failures for alliance partners that prevent the future failures of the focal firm.
The research outcomes are published to multiple journals including the Organization Studies and presented at several international conferences including the Academy of Management Annual Conferences and EGOS(European Group for Organizational Studies) Colloquium.