Payout and cash holdings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoru  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40548757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現金の価値 / 現金保有 / ペイアウト / 配当 / 自社株買い / ケータリング / 資金制約 / 株式持ち合い / コーポレート・ガバナンス / マーケットタイミング / シグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the factors that affect the marginal value of cash and the relationship between the marginal value of cash and market reactions to payout. First, I found that due to agency problems, the marginal value of cash is significantly lower for firms engaging in cross-shareholding than for independent firms. I also found that a financial constraint measured by firms' bond ratings does not impact the marginal value of cash.
Next, I found that the market assesses favorably the payout decision of firm with lower-valued cash, suggesting that firms should pay out cash to shareholders when their marginal value of cash is valued lower.