Transfer of Japanese production management systems to Indian firms: development process of collaborative improvement community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
University of Hyogo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Kodo  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20636394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知識移転 / 企業コミュニティ / ケーススタディ / インド / 自動車部品サプライヤー / サプライヤ / 自動車部品 / 査読付き学術論文執筆 / 学会発表 / 学術論文 / 仮説構築型研究 / 実地研究 / コミュニティ / 定性研究 / 生産管理システム / 関係性レント / リーン生産システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies on knowledge transfer mainly discuss the transfer between the single organisations. Some other literature infer that under certain circumstances, knowledge transfer to community may work better than to single organisation. This paper aimed at shedding a light on knowledge transfer to organisation community. It concerns the flow oriented management system as a transfer content. Inductive case study approach (Eisenhardt, 1989) was applied to develop propositions to be tested. The data collected from the Indian car component suppliers’ community indicate that involvement of top managers, power gap, technology diversification, visualisation, and resource exchange have an influence on the transfer outcome.