An Empirical and Theoretical Study on Performance Management in Japanese Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Fukui Naoto  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00510918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパフォーマンス・マネジメント / 人事評価 / 人的資源管理 / 人事考課
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper investigates the adaptability of Performance Management (PM) to Japanese Companies. It begins by critically reviewing existing literature on how to design Performance Management Systems. In this study, the PM model of DeNisi & Smith(2014) is referred, as it involves a convincing conceptual framework, and is in line with the purposes of this research. Based on this framework, Case studies for three companies were carried out, based on primary data. The companies where this study were carried out were two pharmaceutical companies, and one small business. Additionally, Case studies about foreign companies were carried out, based on secondary data. In conclusion, it is showed that the principles of Performance Management diverse depending on its capital structure, external environment and corporate strategy.