Time Management of White-Collar Workers in Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Asami  青森大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (10723033)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人事労務管理の柔軟化 / 労働時間管理 / 人的資源管理 / 労働組合 / 労使関係 / ワークライフバランス / オーストラリア / 労働時間 / 人事労務管理 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, overwork among Japanese white-collar workers has become a serious problem. Furthermore, since the late 1980s, the working style of Japanese companies has become more flexible with the de-regulation of labour laws.
This study explores human resource management (HRM) practices and white-collar workers in Australia. Using questionnaires and interviews, we find that Australian HRM practices are flexible. White-collar workers in Australia negotiate their volume of work with their bosses. Moreover, when it is possible to increase work volume, employers will hire new employment without using the non-scheduled hours of exiting workers. Thus, this study concludes that HRM practices require flexibility to maintain reasonable workload and working hours for workers.