Development of research on "Perceived Organizational Support" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20715205)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知覚された組織的支援(POS) / 測定尺度の開発 / POSの従業員態度と行動への影響 / インタビュー調査 / アンケート調査 / 組織行動論 / 人的資源管理論 / 経営学 / 日本人のPOS / POSの短縮版測定尺度 / POSの媒介効果 / 日本で働く正社員のPOS / POSの測定尺度の短縮版 / 組織による従業員の貢献に対する評価 / 組織による従業員のwell-beingへの配慮 / POSの形成や向上要因 / 民間企業で働く正社員のPOS / POSの測定尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perceived organizational support (POS) is a concept that is increasingly becoming more important, not only in the job attitude of workers, but also in their relationship with the organization. However, within Japan, knowledge of this concept has not yet been sufficiently accumulated. Hence, this study was conducted for the purpose of deepening the understanding of POS. First, previously existing research on POS was reviewed. Subsequently, an interview survey was conducted to clarify when employees who work in Japan perceive organizational support.The results of the interview survey were used to develop a POS measurement scale for Japanese people. Finally, a questionnaire survey was conducted to verify the causal relation between POS and an employee's attitude and behavior. The results showed that POS has a significant positive correlation with providing knowledge to and trusting department members. At the same time, POS showed a significant negative correlation with turnover intention.