Project/Area Number |
26780214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | The University of Nagano (2018) Reitaku University (2014-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Shuto Soichiro 長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (70456284)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中小企業研究 / 中小企業論 / グローバル化の影響 / 中小企業 / 国内拠点 / コア・コンピタンス / 先行研究のレビュー / 国際分業 / 先行研究の精査 / 論点の整理 / 調査準備 / 研究計画の確認と修整 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With globalization progressing, I investigated about strategies of small manufacturing companies located only in Japan. Even if large companies have transferred their manufacturing and R & D functions to foreign countries, some parts and modules have been manufactured in Japan. And they have exported them to their oversea factories and R & D bases. Therefore, small manufacturing companies have made the same kind of products as before and delivered to domestic factories and bases of large companies. In addition, there may be an impact on the relationship between a large company and a small manufacturing company, not due to the transfer of manufacturing and R & D bases overseas, but from internal factors such as the absence of a successor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかになった点の1つに、それまで実際の取引先、あるいは潜在的な取引先であった大企業が生産・開発機能を海外に移転する動きがある中でも、中小製造業企業は自らの経営環境が大きくは変化していないと感じていたということがある。原材料から顧客に製品が届くまでの大きな流れは確かに変化している。しかし、その流れを担う中小製造業企業の経営者は、その変化に劇的な影響を受けていると感じられているわけではない。環境が大きく変化する中でもどのような役割を自分が果たすことができるか、そしてそのためには何を今行う必要があるのかを実直に考えた戦略を実行していくことが重要であると考えられる。