Elucidating the influence of national characteristics on adoption and substitution of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Noritomo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10583578)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / 普及モデル / 新規採用 / 代替採用 / 国の特性 / 国民文化 / ネットワーク効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new diffusion model with technological substitution between successive generations and analyzed how national characteristics influence adoption and substitution of innovation. The results show that adoption and substitution of innovation are influenced differently by national characteristics. Previous studies have demonstrated that uncertainty avoidance has a negative, power distance has a positive, and individualism has a negative influence on diffusion of innovation. This study provides new outcomes that uncertainty avoidance has a negative, and power distance has a positive influence on adoption. On the other hand, individualism and masculinity have a negative influence on substitution.