Project/Area Number |
26780216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Waseda University (2015) Chuo University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 企業間提携 / ジョイント・ベンチャー / 投資期間の時間的志向 / 企業間提携のパフォーマンス / 同族経営 / ジョイント・ベンチャーのパフォーマンス / 国際情報交換:アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although management scholars have started to examine a firm’s temporal orientation in investment, little attention has been paid to how multiple firms’ temporal orientations interactively influence the performance of their cooperation. Using the perspective of information processing, I theoretically and empirically investigate how the differences in temporal orientation in investment between parent firms influence their partner selection and joint ventures’ performance. Using a comprehensive dataset of domestic joint ventures between Japanese non-financial listed firms from 1990 to 2013, we found that levels of and absolute differences in parent firms' temporal orientation in investment significantly influence their joint ventures' financial performance and survival rates.