A qualitative study on auction markets for antiques and secondhand goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Furuse Kimihiro  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70401677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオークション / 古物市場 / 骨董品市場 / 規範 / 慣習 / コンフリクト / フィールド・リサーチ / 歴史研究 / 古物・骨董品市場 / 慣行 / ルール / 創発性 / 流質品市場 / 呉服商 / 流通の近代化 / 明治期 / 商業史 / 骨董品 / 定性的調査 / 経済社会学 / 市場のルール / 競売会社 / 市場秩序 / 集合財 / 市場慣行 / 古物・骨董
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to explore how norms and customs develop in auction markets for antiques and secondhand goods in Japan. The auction markets are not open to the public; exclusive only for the dealers. This research examined how closed auction markets functioned through multiple elements of social organization: membership, rules, hierarchy, monitoring, sanctions, and reciprocity. The auction markets are an example of hybrid forms of transactions between markets and hierarchies. Although some authors have argued that the elements market and organization coexist in governing mechanisms, how these elements coexist has not been fully investigated. This study contributes to previous studies on governance mechanisms by exploring how the elements of social organization contribute to the effective regulation of market transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるオークション市場の既存研究としては,セオドア・ベスタ―による中央卸売市場(築地市場)を対象とした研究(Bestor, 2004)が唯一知られたものである.本研究は,これまで学術的に明らかにされてこなかった古物・骨董品の業者間市場の実態を明らかにしたことにまず一定の貢献がある.また,既存研究では,市場や組織といった統治メカニズムに関して,競争や,信頼,権限関係はそれぞれ排他的なメカニズムとして検討されてきたが,本研究では,市場参加者はそれぞれの要素を適宜柔軟に使い分けることで取引の安定性を実現しようとしていることを発見したことも重要な貢献である.