Entrepreneurial Process and Success of Factors Korean Entrepreneurs Living in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kang RIhyei  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベンチャー / 起業家 / 在日コリアン / 起業家性向 / 移民 / EO / 在日外国人 / 移民起業家 / 起業家精神 / アントレプレヌールシップ / アントレプレナー / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study purpose is to investigate characters of succeeded Korean entrepreneurs living in Japan who overcome difficulties as an immigrant entrepreneurs. This research question is from the result of GEM, which advocated immigrant entrepreneurs contributes to both of origin and immigrant places in 2013. The research question is developed to 2 propositions. P1 is "Whether Korean entrepreneurs living in Japan also contribute 2 places which are origin and immigrant place. And P2 is "Whether Korean entrepreneurs living in Japan have characters which are different from Japanese Entrepreneurs". As the result of literature reviews and interview research , this study supports the research question and 2 propositions. A character of Korean entrepreneurs living in Japan is less being competitive advantage of EO concept, compared to Japanese entrepreneurs.