Balancing open innovation and anti-commoditization in the phase of product development and production of future generation vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Nagoya Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yasuo  立命館大学, 経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60580389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオープン・イノベーション / 電気自動車 / 中堅完成車メーカー / クローズド・イノベーション / EV(電気自動車) / 標準化 / 差別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We brought 3 results in terms of open innovation in the phase of product development and production of next generation vehicle. Firstly, we can distinguish the approach of Japan and European existing corporations from the one of Tesla in US. Secondary, the capital strength, technical capability and product planning belong to each companies when the business has begun cause differences of corporate strategy. The less sunk cost happens, the easier a company adopts open innovation approach. Thirdly, particularly Japanese middle size automakers might proceed to open innovation to expand deal with European auto suppliers which can provide whole system of special functions. In terms of anti-commoditization, we should ignore it for now because Tesla, the most powerful innovator of open innovation in the world, has been approaching closed strategy recently instead of intensifying open innovation.