Research on work-life synergy that promotes creative research activities for female researchers in STEM fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University (2015-2018)
Doshisha University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Sayaka  九州女子大学, 共通教育機構, 講師 (90618224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性研究者 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / エンリッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate factors associated with creative research activities for female researchers and engineers. First, I conducted interviews with some researchers and engineers in Japan and the United States to understand ways to improve their work-life-balance. Based on those interviews, I designed and conducted an online survey and found the synergistic effect of experiences at home and work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、研究・仕事領域における資源と私的生活領域における資源の両方が、創造的な研究を相乗的に促進する効果があることが明らかになった。また、特に子どもをもつ女性研究者・技術者が、子どもをもつ男性研究者・技術者や子どもをもたない男女研究者・技術者にくらべて、家庭における役割と仕事における役割間の葛藤(コンフリクト)をより高い水準で経験していることが明らかになった。このように、女性研究者・技術者が、仕事と私生活における役割間の葛藤と相乗効果を経験していることが明らかになったことは学術的および社会的意義と考える。