A theoretical and empirical research toward building an integrated model on employee engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Jung Yuhee  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (00468828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンゲージメント / 人材開発施策 / ワーク・エンゲージメント / 組織サポート知覚 / 高業績人的資源管理施策 / 多階層(マルチ・レベル)分析 / 高業績人的資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to uncover the process by which employees engage in their work roles. Particularly, in addition to individual and workplace factors, the study examined direct and interactive effects of organizational factors (e.g., human resource development (HRD) practices) on employee engagement. This study found that organization's efforts to develop their employees (i.e., organizational factor) significantly and positively influenced employee engagement. Furthermore, findings of this study showed that interactive effects among individual, workplace, and organizational factors on employee engagement differed between males and females and between young and middle-aged employees.