Project/Area Number |
26780227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2015-2016) Tezukayama University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Sone Hidekazu 静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 講師 (70634575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIMURA Norihisa 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40263454)
UEMURA Masahiro 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00151837)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鋳造業 / 組織文化 / 老舗企業 / 国際比較 / 技能伝承 / 事業承継 / ファミリービジネス / 経営組織論 / 企業史 / 技能系企業 / 技能継承 / 同族企業 / 国際情報交換 / 企業家精神 / ビジネスシステム / 存続 / 衰退 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, centering on long-established engineering firms, especially domestic and foreign casting companies, we studied on the continuation and decline of those companies. In the background there was the fact that the studies on long-established firms in our country have inclined toward studies on merchant houses in the past. Therefore, in this research, we clarified that five Japanese casting companies, two English long-established casting companies, five German companies and an Italian company have been continuing since before the Meiji Restoration, and also clarified the actual situations and characteristics after conducting a further field survey. These results have been published in books and papers including with peer review, and presented at academic conferences.