Cross-cultural study for the effectiveness of human resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Yoshinori  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50612454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際人的資源管理 / 職務設計 / 職務行動 / HRMシステム / 文化 / 組織市民行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the effectiveness of human resource management practices in cross-cultural context. Our results indicated that the effect of job characteristics on job performance varies by national cultures. Research also posited that human resource management practices such as training and work design shaped interpersonal relations at work ,which in turn related to individual performance. This research also revealed that relational job characteristics moderated the relationships between HRM and organizational performance.