Study for Revealing the Mythic Functions of Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Uenishi Satoko  九州産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70632842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords効率性概念 / 計算装置 / 道具 / 新制度派組織論 / 企業間取引 / デザイン / 制度派組織論 / 超越と内在 / 物質的実践 / 戦略的関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to comprehend the relationship between “efficiency” and “institution” from the perspective of institutional theory. Although the relationship between efficiency and institutions has mainly been discussed in transaction cost theory, it is also important in institutional theory, developed as a starting point to decipher the works of Weber (1920, 1976).
This work explores the implications of institutional theory which can be called “mythic functions” (Meyer, 2008, p.795) of efficiency by explaining the relationship between efficiency and institutions. I observe the mystic functions of efficiency in the transactions of Japanese keiretsu (q.v. Asanuma, 1989), a unique form of transaction between assemblers and subcontractors in Japan, by examining the relationship surrounding a subcontractor who processes parts for assembling.