Project/Area Number |
26780235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TERUI Nobuhiko 東北大学, 経済学部, 教授
NAKANO Satoshi 株式会社インテージ
LEE Sang-gil 株式会社インテージ
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 消費者行動 / マーケティング・リサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I conducted two studies that modeled consumer’s decision making structure using a direct utility model. The first study applied the direct utility model to consumer purchase history data. By focusing on parameters which represent “satiation”, I proposed a model that consumer’s preferences change when the satiation exceeds a threshold. The second study applied to TV viewing time data. I analyzed viewer’s attitudes toward TV program genres such as news, comedy and so on, and considered the relationships between viewer’s attitudes and attributes.