retail strategy in a mature society:Theory and Empirical Study
Project/Area Number |
26780236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Ehime University (2016) Kushiro Public University of Economics (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 流通 / 小売業態 / 買い物弱者 / Eコマース / 成熟社会 / イノベーション / 商業 / eコマース / 少子高齢化 / フードデザート |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we clarify the direction of the development of new retail business models to meet the needs of new situations in Japan where economy and society matures. Actual condition survey and empirical research on several new retail business models correnty in development revealed how Japanese consumers evaluate these models and its factors for those retail services. Additional research is needed as to whether the points clarified from these will also be applicable in Europe, the US and Asian countries with similar situations.