Empirical studies to compare the loyal customers outside the brand community with the brand community members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nao  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70551662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブランドコミュニティ / リレーションシップマーケティング / ブランドロイヤルティ / 優良顧客
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarify the following points from the survey results about the brand community(BC) members, the loyal customers outside the brand community(LC), the general consumer.
First, the LC think "the BC members is the exclusive" compared to the BC members. Second, the significant difference between the BC members and the LC about behavioral brand loyalty is not. Third, the positive image of the BC and the BC members, increases the brand relationship quality (BRQ) in the BC members and the general consumer. On the other hand, the positive image and the negative image increases the BRQ in the LC. Fourth, BRQ increases the behavioral brand loyalty.