Toward the Elaboration of the Theoretical Framework of Variety Seeking of High Product Involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Akihiro  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10634272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製品関与 / バラエティ・シーキング / 探索行動 / 消費者関与 / 情報探索 / ブランド・スイッチング / 関与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to building a theoretical framework of variety seeking of high product involvement, and to refine that. As results of research, I show a conceptual model of variety seeking of high product involvement as exploratory behavior. The need to capture variety seeding as exploratory behavior was presented in the context of not only traditional brand switching (purchasing) but also continuous search (ongoing information search).