The role of self-based and public-based evaluations on forming brand attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoko  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40514203)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブランド / 態度 / 自己 / 他者 / 感情 / 認知 / 文化 / 消費者 / 態度の持続性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the underlying factors of brand attitudes. Based on the results of online survey in the U.S. and Japan, it was suggested that brand attitude bases are divided into two dimensions;‘self-based evaluation'that is based on subjective feelings and personal experiences and‘public-based evaluation’that is derived from public reputation and others’opinions. Further, this study demonstrated that self-based evaluation could be more important than public-based evaluation in strong brand building and this finding could vary across cultures.