An Application of Clustering Analysis for lage scale marketing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Satoru  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90582867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター分析 / 親近度データ / マーケティングデータ / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on the overlapping cluster analysis which is one of the cluster analysis and is allowed the object can belong to more than one cluster. I tried to analyze the large scale data using overlapping cluster analysis, and to get new results which could not get by traditional analysis. In addition, I performed a theoretical research of overlapping cluster analysis which which is applied to the large scale data.
As the result, I confirmed the analysis can obtained the new interpretation. However, I discovered several problems in algorithm of overlapping cluster analysis, so I suggested some improvement of these problems. Now I write articles based on the result of research and continue a study for further improvement of the analysis.