A Theoretical and Empirical Research on the Creation of Consumer Experiential Values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Kosaku  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30609194)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経験価値の創造 / 消費者の知識 / 消費者のスキル / 経験価値 / 価値共創 / 共創造性 / 消費者による価値の創造 / 消費者クリエイティビティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explain two research questions; how can customer experiential values be measured? / how customer experiential values be created and what do they influence? The results of the studies show that customer experiential values with a hierarchical structure are created by integrating customer knowledge and skills and also that these experiential values can be converted into the exchange values.