Project/Area Number |
26780243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Masato 日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60409480)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 製品ブランド / グローバル・ブランド / リージョナル・ブランド / ローカル・ブランド / ブランド・マネジメント / グローバル・マーケティング / 各国市場での売上高 / 市場導入のスピード / 多国籍企業 / 地域統括本社 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study illustrated the phenomenon on qualitative research that a company (mainly a multinational corporation) divides a product brand into three types (global brand, regional brand, local brand) by a geographical range of the market introduction and considers the consistency and the balance between product brand types. In multinational corporations, there is a strong tendency to make much of a global brand than regional or local brand based on the higher sales amount and market share. However, the regional and local brand are a preparation of supporting global brand, so this point of view will be necessary in future research.