Rethinking Sustainability Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Myojin Mie  中村学園大学, 流通科学部, 准教授 (60461480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサステイナビリティ・マーケティング / サスサスティナビリティ・マーケティング / 持続可能性 / 社会共生 / 企業の社会的責任
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a review of research and practice of sustainability marketing was conducted. Pioneering case studies such as Toyota's Prius revealed the process of market creation beyond adaptation to regulation. It was a process of creating new needs that were not yet fulfilled in society, rather than adaptation to the specific interested consumers that are premised in conventional research.The possibility of development of sustainability marketing is considered not to assume specific social issues and consumer needs, but to introduce a perspective of creating new needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会課題の解決を目指すマーケティング研究や実践は1970年代から試みられ、広く普及しなかったが、いくつかの成功事例がある。それらの考察をしたところ、それまで発想になかったような新しい製品・サービスであることが分かった。
サステイナビリティ・マーケティングの一つの可能性は消費者の声に応えたり規制に適応したりすることであるが、もう一つの可能性は、これまで誰も発想しなかった新たな社会課題の解決策を提案することにあり、むしろ消費者や行政との関わりの中で、新しい生活習慣や規制の構築を支援することであると示唆された。