Classification Shifting in Japanese Income Statement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akihisa  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80585753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords損益の区分シフト / 損益の表示区分操作 / 利益マネジメント / 価値関連性 / 利益の質 / 財務会計 / 損益項目の計上区分操作 / 固定資産処分損益 / 減損損失
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The themes of this research are to test whether the managers manage ordinary income by classification shifting, and whether the investors are misled by classification shifting executed by the managers. The results of this research using Japanese income statement and stock price data imply that the managers actually execute various types of classification shifting, and that the investors are not misled by these types of classification shifting executed by the managers.