Empirical research on management control systems that balance exploration and exploitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SENOO Takeyoshi  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60610201)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 予算管理 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / BSC / 探索 / 深化 / 両利きの経営 / 会計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of “organizational ambidexterity,” which simultaneously pursues two types of organizational learning, exploration and exploitation, has been pointed out. The purpose of this research is to empirically analyze management control systems that balance these two types of organizational learning.
As a result of survey research analysis, the main results of this research are as follows. Budgeting is an essential component of management control systems, and Japanese companies fall into three categories, “flexible budgeting,” “tightly-controlled budgeting,” and “loose budgeting.” Among these, companies classified under tightly-controlled budgeting showed a high degree of organizational learning called exploration and exploitation, suggesting that the two are being balanced.