Interdisciplinary study on disfunctional effect of the target costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kato Norio  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50555068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原価企画 / 心理学 / 言葉 / 逆機能 / 人間心理 / 生活様式 / 情報技術の進展 / 不調和 / 写像性 / 配賦基準 / 文化 / 家屋構造 / 日本的管理会計 / 曖昧さ / コスト管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the following two things. (1) With the rapid progress of information technology, the interpretation of“words”including accounting is becoming more difficult, and (2) the difference in the interpretation of the words of individuals is likely to interfere with the subsequent management. These findings imply that it is important to understand the psychological aspects of human beings when implementing the target costing.