Availability of Time-Driven Activity-Based Costing and Balanced Scorecard using capacity information for hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shunsuke  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30615117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 原価計算 / TDABC / BSC / クリニカルパス / 戦略マップ / 病院経営 / 地域連携パス / RVU / 時間方程式 / 会計学 / 病院原価計算 / RVU法 / フランス管理会計 / クリティカルパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the management control system and management accounting for hospitals which introduced Balanced Scorecard (BSC) or Time-Driven Activity-Based Costing (TDABC).
Reviewing the case studies about BSC in japan, there are some structural variations and we can classify them into four types by the placement of perspective of ‘finance’ in the strategy map. And reviewing TDABC for hospitals, the most department introduced TDABC are radiology, laboratory and orthopedic surgery, which procedures are relatively stable and low clinical risk. And classifing the description related to clinical safety in the BSC, the most parts of the perspective on strategic objectives are the business process perspective and the customer perspective.