A study of narrative business risk disclosure: Evidence from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyonok  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40547270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスク情報 / 非財務情報 / テキスト情報 / 企業価値評価 / 定性情報 / ビジネスリスク / リスクディスクロージャー / ゴーイングコンサーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the information contents of narrative disclosure, especially focusing on the informativeness of business risk disclosure which is required to disclose since fiscal year 2003 in Japan. Using large sample from fiscal year 2003 to 2010, I find that the introduction of mandatory business risk disclosure has an impact on investors’ assessment of firms’ risk. I also find that while the management forecast revision of firms with a higher business risk disclosure level is discounted, a market reaction is not found when a firm issues a downward revision. I also find evidence that show engagement partners are involved with client’s business risk disclosure. The results of this study show that indicates that business risk disclosures affect investors’ decision making indicating the informativeness of business risk disclosure.