Analyzing the integration of environmental management indicators into management systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KITADA Hirotsugu  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90633595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境マネジメント / 管理会計 / 環境会計 / マネジメントコントロールシステム / 質問票調査 / 環境経営 / MFCA / アカウンタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the issue of integration of environmental management indicators into management systems, this research project explore (1)complements and substitutes of environmental control practices and (2)accountability systems in environmental management. In this research project, I analyzed the complimentary effects of management capabilities on an adoption of strategic environmental management tools and constructed the theoretical model for natural capitals and full-cost accounting systems.