Target Costing and Capital Investment Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akira  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (30451454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原価管理 / 設備投資計画 / 原価企画 / 中期経営計画 / 組織文化 / 仮説検証 / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ / 原価低減 / 原価管理体系 / 設備投資 / MMループ / 生産技術 / 会計情報システム / 組織業績 / 改善活動 / 業務改革 / 経営システムのパッケージ / 品質管理 / 購買管理 / マネジメント・コントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study with hearing investigation and literature research demonstrated the actual condition of capital investment management, and the relation between cost management system and capital investment in Japanese companies. I ascertained the development process in which the cost management system including target costing is associated with capital investment in Toyota Motor Corporation by literature research. And through hearing investigation about Ito-Yokado Co., Ltd. with retired business person, I found out the actual situation of capital investment and medium-term management plan that will affect it. In this research, I showed that organizational context such as development of organizational relationship and deepening organizational culture is involved in the connection between cost management and capital investment management.