The Contemporary Significance of the Matching Concept in Insurance Accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HANE Keisuke  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教 (50636834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際会計 / 保険会計 / 対応原則 / 資産負債アプローチ / 収益費用アプローチ / 保険契約 / 対応概念 / 収益認識 / ストックモデル / フローモデル / 国際会計基準 / 公正価値 / 保険契約会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the contemporary significance of matching concept in insurance contract accounting. In setting up insurance contracts accounting standards, the accounting standard setter aimed to shift from an accounting model that emphasizes allocation of flows (revenues and expenses) that have affinity with current practice to an accounting model that emphasizes the valuation of assets and liabilities. Along with the transition of the accounting model, the matching concept changed in insurance contracts accounting: the matching costs with revenues has transformed into the matching assets and liabilities based on asset-liability management. The former is provided with information to communicate the fulfillment of insurance contracts. On the other hand, the latter is focused on reporting the mismatch between the insurance liability and the underlying assets (profit/loss from valuation).