Accounting studies based on identity and agency theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Toshiaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 助教 (80705666)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords業績管理会計 / アイデンティティ / エージェンシー理論 / 行動契約理論 / 報酬契約 / インフルエンスコスト / 認知バイアス / 業績評価 / 参加的決定 / 分権化 / インプット目標 / 契約理論 / インセンティブ契約 / アドバースセレクション / 日本的管理会計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationship between junior (agent) and senior employees (principal) in an organizational structure, and induce “identity coefficient” as a scale measuring the extent to which psychological stress is experienced. Moreover, this study examine two applications. One is that considers the principal cannot verify an agent’s identity coefficient. The other is that compares the effectiveness of top-down instruction and decentralization of setting input targets.