Accounting for Intangible Assets - Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Aki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10386542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords無形資産 / 暖簾 / 企業結合 / 負の暖簾 / 無形資産会計 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies institution and practice of intangible assets from both historical and theoretical perspectives of accounting.
With regard to the institution of intangible assets, research sheds some light on the important changes that led to the transformation of the traditional accounting theory. With regards to the practice of intangible assets, this research identifies successfully the features that is consistent with the transformation of traditional accounting theory, i.e., all features and issues identified in the study of practice of intangible assets stem from the theoretical transformation of intangible assets identified in the study for institution of intangible assets.