Security Price Response to Accounting Information in the Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
manabe kazuhiro  名古屋外国語大学, 現代国際学部, 准教授 (40509915)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会計情報 / 金融危機 / 会計学 / 実証モデル / 内的正当性 / 会計制度 / 会計情報の質的特性 / 時変係数ファクターモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the usefulness and limitation of accounting standards in the financial crisis. This research has quite positive results from three-year research work. (1)the rapid changes in the value-relevance of earnings and book value, (2)the shift in valuation factor from profitability to financial condition, (3)the change in function form of relation between unexpected return and unexpected earnings, (4)the positive effect of corporate governance on the time-series behavior of earnings, (5)the statistical problem of empirical models which many accounting studies have used to examine the value-relevance of accounting information.