Use of management control system and dynamic capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Asada Hirofumi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (30580823)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords管理会計変化 / コントロール・システム / enabling control / dynamic capabilities / transparency / idle capacity / direct costing / cost management / management accounting / change / routine / labor cost
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first contribution of this study is to provide an understanding of how top managers switch the use of control in accordance with the company's situation. The second contribution is to show a part of organizational capabilities to change a control system by accountants.The third contribution of this study is to reveal a changing process of a control system in which top managers, shop floor workers and accountants interact with each other.