The role of management acconting in the resource mobilization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TENNOJIYA Tatsumasa  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60709773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイノベーション / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 資源動員プロセス / 戦略面の不確実性 / 影響の幅 / 実践への普及 / 継続的利用 / 抵抗の問題への対処 / 計算の方程式の正当性 / 普及 / 管理会計 / 資源動員 / 正当化 / 抵抗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the ‘equation of calculation’ which is a structural element of management accounting, and grasped the role of management accounting in the resource mobilization process through the literature and case study. It also gave a policy for enabling management accounting to mobilize resources.
The main result is finding that the justification of the ‘equation of calculation’ of management accounting is a useful concept in grasping its power of mobilizing resources and the ‘equation of calculation’ designed as expanding the ‘span of influence’ promotes resource mobilization.